Sale!

AFZELIA XYLAY BOOKMATCH

ITEM NO: XYLAY-12
Afzelia Xylay Bookmatch
Afzelia Xylay BookmatchAfzeliaXylay BookmatchAfzelia Xylay BookmatchAfzelia Xylay BookmatchAfzelia Xylay BookmatchAfzelia Xylay Bookmatch
ITEM NO: XYLAY-12
DIMENSIONS: .144'' x 5 3/4'' x 49'' EACH BOARD
BOARD FEET: 0.55
Afzelia Xylay - Bookmatch Thin Stock sanded to 220 grit with prominent, ultra rare and coveted xylay figuring. Air dried 12 years. Rarely does this material ever present itself large enough for large projects or luthier sets! Some dark coloration streaks present that commonly occur in the tree species. Small matched bark inclusion - see photos. If you’re looking for something nobody else has, you’ve found it! Note: this set is also sequenced with item #XYLAY-13 and 14.
Read more about Afzelia Xylay here.

Additional Information

FORM:

Board, Bookmatch, Craft Pack

DRY TYPE:

Air Dried – 12 Years

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Afzelia xylocarpa

OTHER NAMES:

Afzelia Lay, Xylay Lace, Afzelia Lace, Makamong, Doussie, Xylay Burl

CHARACTERISTICS:

Figure

SPECIES:

Afzelia Xylay

$770.00 $250.00

1 in stock

SKU: XYLAY-12. Categories: , , , , .