Sale!

AFZELIA XYLAY BOOKMATCH

ITEM NO: XYLAY-8
Afzelia Xylay Lace
Afzelia Xylay BookmatchAfzelia Xylay BookmatchAfzelia Xylay BookmatchAfzelia Xylay BookmatchAfzelia Xylay BookmatchAfzelia Xylay Bookmatch
ITEM NO: XYLAY-8 DIMENSIONS: .141 x 7 7/8'' x 49 1/4'' EACH BOARD BOARD FEET: 0.76 Afzelia Xylay - Bookmatch Thin Stock sanded to 220 grit with prominent, ultra rare and coveted xylay figuring. Air dried 12 years. Rarely does this material ever present itself large enough for large projects or luthier sets! Some dark coloration streaks present that commonly occur in the tree species. A few matched bark inclusions and one 1/4'' diameter hole - see photos. If you’re looking for something nobody else has, you’ve found it! Read more about Afzelia Xylay here.

Additional Information

FORM:

Board, Bookmatch, Craft Pack

DRY TYPE:

Air Dried – 12 Years

SCIENTIFIC NAME:

Afzelia xylocarpa

OTHER NAMES:

Afzelia Lay, Xylay Lace, Afzelia Lace, Makamong, Doussie, Xylay Burl

CHARACTERISTICS:

Figure

SPECIES:

Afzelia Xylay

$835.00 $299.00

1 in stock

SKU: XYLAY-8. Categories: , , , .